School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title)

The way a fox takes the fleas out of himself is; he gets a mouthful of wool on a hedge where there are sheep and he goes to the bank of a river...

34. The way a fox takes the fleas out of himself is; he gets a mouthful of wool on a hedge where there are sheep and he goes to the bank of a River, and 'sets' back slowly into the water. The fleas creep up along his back. He keeps 'setting' back against the water until all the fleas are up on his head. He then puts his head under the water and leaves the wool cocking up. All the fleas go into the wool. Then he leaves the wool go, and it flows away carrying all the fleas with it.
    AT0063: The Fox Rids himself of Fleas
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Holyoake
    40
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  2. 35. There was a man from Billerough, Listowel, picking sticks in a fort, and he got a thorn in his leg. He was knocked out for six months with it. One day a beggarwoman came in and asked him what happened his leg. "I'll tell you a cure" she said "but don't tell it to no one". Go to the graveyard and the last corpse that was put down get three poultices of the fresh airth (garth) and don't spill a grain of it. Put it up to your leg and twill be better when the lasht one is taken off, and put back the airth where you got it again". He did it and he spilled no grain and his leg got better.
  3. 36. When the cock crows in the morning he says "Glory to God on High". When the cuckoo is coming across to Ireland, he brings a bit of a stick in his beak and when he's getting tied he lays down the stick and floats on it.