School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    They had slates to write on with slate pencils. The black board was a big slate. They had a few stools and planks across two or three boxes.
    There was a hedge school in Ballydonohue. It was taught by a man named Relihan. One day they were attacked by English soldiers and Relihan was hanged.
  2. There was a hedge school at my grandmothers house in Ballydonohue and it was taught by Bathail Stock. Every evening after school he fell asleep in a hide in the school. They used to call his wife Peggy the Windgall. This woman wore no shoes sometimes. They had sods of turf to sit on and each boy had to bring a sod of turf for the fire. They used write on a big flag in the middle of the hearth. Their chalk was a lump of lime. The boys had bogdeal tapers on bits of newspapers. They often wrote with feathers and the ink was bog wood which was a dye in that time. They put it into water. He slapped the boys with a twig.
        1. buildings
    W. Keane