School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. One night while my uncle Ned Fitzgerald of Lyre Duagh was going home from a neighour's house he crossed a field in which there was a gate. He had a creanery tankard in his hand. This gate began to rattle and something hit the tankard. Someone ran across the road in front of him and disappeared quickly. He threw the tank on the road and ran back quickly to the neighour's house again. This field is called the forge field and is situated at Islandganniv Listowel.
  2. My Mother and two more girls were picking flowers in a garden on May Eve at Ballydonohue about five miles from Listowel. They heard a voice saying "Stop picking those flowers". They and saw a very old woman with long grey hair and small eyes. They called to their fathers and at that moment the old woman vanished and was never seen again.