School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

nails by the pound.
    Jim Coffey was a famous thatcher and thatched many houses in Listowel. James Corbett was another great thatcher and is living still.
  2. About fifty years ago in Listowel in addition to men making boots there was also men who used to make cheap brogues or low shoes. Every time there would be a fair in Abbeyfeale they would take an ass load of these brogoues to the fair and sell them in the fair just as people sell second hand clothes now. The best known one of those was called Johnny the Cottoner (O Connor) a brother to famous Patsy. Patsy used work hard making brogues up to the time of the fair. On that night he would be mad drunk. Most of the houses at the top of church street at this time were thatched houses. Patsy would roll home about midnight and break most of the windows up on his end of the street. He would take the road the following morning and would not come back again till things were forgotten again. These brogues were stitched by the hand but at that time the shoemakers used work by "lamplight" and often worked well after midnight.
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry