Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    book and started to say prayers. Suddenly all sorts of fish walked in out of the sea. Then the priest asked him if he would like to see some more and the boy said yes. Then the priest started to pray again to put the fish out but they would not go, and so he went up to their house and told his uncle about it and the uncle was very angry over it and said he should not have done it. Then the uncle said prayers and the fish went back into the sea.
    (c) A boy was walking home one night and he met his father who had been dead for some time. "Father said the boy is there any thing troubling you?" "This is my fifth night coming here to see you" said the father "to see you and to try to speak to you. Do you remember when Kirby's cow's leg being broken ten years ago, when she had to be destroyed. Well it was I broke it and no one knew it. I want you to go over tomorrow and pay him the due of his cow and I won't trouble you anymore.
    The foll. night the boy was sitting by the fire when he heard a tapping at the window. He did not appear to notice it at first but after a while he heard it again and then he got up and went out and his father was outside. "Are you back again? the boy said. "Yes, said the father you paid only £2 for the cow and you should have paid him £7 because that was the price of the cow. Make him take it and I won't trouble you any more".
    (31) A man going for a priest one night saw a hand and five fingers coming up out of the field.
    (32) Mary Hickey that Byrne's Avenue Cahirdown, Listowel is the lonesomest road in the world by night.
  2. 33. The night Cooke's was burned a little [?] was seen. In the parlors of the Big House there was a little pig made of metal and on his back was written "Scratch my back" - and they used it for cracking matches. He started to run around the place.
    J.J. Doyle
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí