Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Buachaill Stack" from Meen was teaching Dan Shea of Beford. It was in Richard Molyneux's barn in Meen the school was. Dan Shea was in the first class and he was too young to remember any more. The teacher used to sleep at night in one of the scholar's houses. He used to charge a shilling every week for tobacco and clothes.
    A shilling was charged for two or three scholars from the one house. Whatever house he slept at he should get meals at this house.
    He used often to fall asleep in the chair during school hours, and the boys used to steal out. When he would wake he used to call all the boys in and belt them around the barn. When he used want a rod to slap whom he used send out a boy for a twig. A favorite trick of theirs was to get a penknife and make scars up along the twig. When he would slap them the rod would break, then he would slap again and the rod would break down to the next scar and so on until he had to send out for another one. There was a big hole in the wall next to the jamb of the door and it was through this that the boys used to make their escape. They could not make
        1. foirgnimh
    Pat Mc Elligott