Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer in Lixnaw. This man's farm was next to a fort and the first thing this man would do every morning often getting up was to go out on top of a little hillock and count the cattle. Well, one morning as he went out to count the cattle he noticed that there was one of the cows missing. He went through the fields and inside one of the drains he saw an old cow. The next morning he went out he saw his own cow feeding longside the ditch so he stole down along the ditch, jumped over and caught the cow by the tail, and the moment he did the cow went for the fort. When they came near the fort it opened up and the cow ran down the steps but the man held on to the cow's tail. When he went down inside there was a lot of old people in the fort so they asked him to sit down but the man said "No", that all he wanted was his cow, and they told him he could not have her. As he looked up in the corner he saw a very old woman and she beckoned to him to take a cow-spancel which was hanging on the wall. The man did and when he did the cow turned around and walked up the steps and out of the fort.
    Gerard Hartnett
    Cliabhrach, Co. Chiarraí
    Jack Hartnett
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and he had a cow. This night when he went to milk the cow she had no milk. He continued for some nights. One night he stayed up watching the cow and about midnight he saw a rabbit coming across the field and going towards the cow. He threw a big stone and hit the rabbit on the head. He heard groaning and when he went over, the rabbit had turned into a woman with a bucket in her hand.