Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. A mould made of lead was used in the making of candles. A fat goat was killed and the fat was boiled and when it was ready it was poured into the mould. The mould was of lead and used to put in a chain shaped for this mould. The fat would be poured into this mould and it would be left there for a few days until it got hard but before this was done a wick was put into it and the fat poured on it.
    7. There was a nailer in Convent Lane Listowel. He had a little fire in one corner of his shop and he used get a certain piece of wire and he used make the nails this way and he used sell his nails to the people of the town.
  2. Tim Enright of Beal Ballybunion used thatch in Ballybunion and took prizes. He used thatch with reed and straw and bent and gilcock and scollops.
    Joseph Cahill
    Currach an tSuasáin, Co. Chiarraí