School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (1) Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt of a pot of gold that was buried under a white thorn bush in the centre of a field. He did not bother about the dreams but he dreamt about it the third night and then he made up his mind to dig for it. The next night at twelve o'clock he went to the bush and began to dig the earth. He came to a big flag and as he was about to raise the flag a big bull rushed from the bushes and chased the man. The next night he went to dig the gold but that night he had a bottle of holy water and he made a ring of it around the bush. As he was digging the same bull rushed from the bushes but when he came to the ring he turned back again. The man pulled up the flag and found a pot of gold under it.
    Gerald Doyle
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí
    Johanna Curtin
    95
  2. (2) About 100 years ago a dozen boys from Gahard Lisen Liseltin found a cave in the above place. Some went in to explore and their comrades thinking they were too long inside followed after them until eleven had gone into the cave. The twelvth man got suspicious when no one was returning and