Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 45 years ago there lived in the village of Knockanure a woman by the name of Nell Langan. She kept a huckster's shop. Her merchandise consisting of bread, sweets and a few other items. She generally brought home from Listowel on her back a basket known as a cleeve. It happened one day she arrived home with the burden on her back but apparently the funds were not very strong because an old bachelor by the name of Maurice Linsey, seeing her arrive went in at once and asked her if she brought bread "O yes" Maurice she said. "I am just after arriving with it red hot out of the oven". "Give me a loaf" said Maurice. Nell paused and immediately shot across the road and quickly back again uttering a prayer that wouldn't be advisable to repeat and saying to Maurice "I lent them a loaf yesterday and now they haven't it for me." May the D- kill you with your red hot said Linsey walking away. The name "Red hot" stuck to her while she lived.