Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (4) Tom Pellican Bedford Listowel was coming home from a dance one night and he met a dog and the dog kept running after him. This dog was as big as a horse. He caught a stone and threw it at the dog and the dog disappeared and there did a person pass him out with a habit on him.
    (5) Tom Pellican Bedford Listowel was coming home from a wake. It was about two o'clock in the night and he went astray. He saw a light far in the fields. He went in and saw a big brown woman. He asked would she leave him for the night and she said she would. He went a-sleep in the corner and when he woke he found himself in side in a fort.
    There was a sailor crossing a bog land he was twenty years without going to mass. While he was crossing he got weak and he fell. It began to snow lightly and he fell and said he should die there. After a while he saw a light and a priest landed him his confession. Then he said "Who did you send for me?" The man said "I send no one for you". I am too bad and no one would go but I had one friend who is dead and I dreamt he went for you.
  2. There was a house in Duagh where a priest lived. When he died his people went to live there and it was supposed to be haunted and the people left it. A man was drunk one night and he went in from the rain. He saw a shadow of a priest. He asked him what was his trouble and the priest said "Take down a note off the chimney piece without reading it and burn it in the fire". It was a dummy confession. When he disappeared.
    Once a young boy and an old man were friends were friends for years. The young boy was ordained. He was away for a while. He came back after ten years. One night at twelve o'clock he
    John Rowan
    Bun an Ghearrtha, Co. Chiarraí