School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (5) Q. What part of a cow goes over the ditch first? A. Her breath.
    Q. What two miracles are performed in Ireland to-day? A. (1) They wake the dead (2) They kill pigs and cure them after.
    Q. Who was the first man in the World? A. Séan O'Farrell because he was at the rising of the man.
  2. Q. The belly is hood, the rest is good and it constantly goes in bad weather. A. A bellows.
    Q. What turns without moving? A. Milk.
    Q. In the house there is a dresser and in the dresser there is a cup and in the cup there is a sup that everyone must take? A. Death.
    Q. I have a little Kerry cow that stands in a field if you rise up his tail his nose will bleed? A. Pump.
    Q. I have a little sister that hangs on the wall, She drinks all she gets and she eats nothing at all? A. A lamp.
    Q. Ding dang under the bank ten drawing four? A. A woman milking a cow.
    Q. At twelve o'clock on Saturday night the winds blew, the cocks crew, the bells of Heaven struck eleven. It's time for my poor soul to go to heaven. A. The fox burying his mother under an ivy tree.
  3. Q. Riddle-me, Riddle-me, Roe, my father gave me some seeds to sow, The ground was black and the seeds were white Riddle me that before to-night? A. Paper and ink.
    Q. I have a little cow and she lies by the wall, if I gave her the world she would eat it all but if give her a drink she would die? A. A fire.
    Q. I have a little calf and she hangs by the wall. If I give her a drink she would take it all but if I give her a feed she would die? A. A lamp.
    Pat Mc Elligot
    Batt Mac Loughlin