School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Mr. Walsh of Glin once owned a house in which he had a school.He used to teach his pupils in a loft at the back of the house from 7 o'clock to 9 o'clock. His fees were 9d a quarter of a year.
        1. foirgnimh
    Damien Stack
    Bride Sweeney
    29
    An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
  2. There was a hedge school at Beal Road, Ballybunion. The master's name was Mr. Roche. He would give the boys a headline and they used to have it off for spellings the next morning. They had to carry a sod of turf every morning for the fire. He used to all his scholars in their turn every night. His fees were sixpence a quarter. He used to get the fifth class to teach the third class and the forth-class to teach the second class. The master used to teach the sixth class. The boy that was first in the class was taught free for that quarter. He used to make pens out of goose's quills. John Carmody himself was taught at that school.
  3. There was an old school in Market St. Listowel where Stephen Mc Elligotts is now. Juhan Hennessy taught there in one of the back rooms. She used to charge them each three pence a week. They used to make pens out of goose's quills. Sometimes the best girl in the fourth class used teach the third class.