Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Contd from Page 18.
    He ran away, quite sure the Castle was falling on him.
    On his way home he met a man whom he did not know and he told him his story. The man said "I am always dreaming about gold having been buried in the corner of a poor man's garden under a cherry tree". What was it but his dreaming was about Mc Elligott's own garden so Mc Elligott said nothing but returned home and dug under the cherry tree and found his crocks of gold.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt of a pot of gold that was buried under a whitethorn bush in the centre of a field. He did not bother about the dreams but he dreamt about it the third night and then he made up his mind to for it. The next night at twelve o'clock he went to the bush and began to dig the earth. He came to a big flag and as he was about to raise the flag a big bull rushed from the bushes and chased the
    Gerald Doyle
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí