Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was a great miser. One night he dreamt of a pot of gold which was hidden in one of his fields. Next morning he arose bright and early and set out to work with his brother to find the pot of gold. They dug a great hole in the ground and at last they came to a flag. They took up the flag and under it they found a pot and with both their hearts beating fast with joy they opened the pot and found it full of cto clock-beetles. They took the pot of clock-beetles to some other old woman's house and put it beside her bed and when she arose the next day she opened the pot and found it full of gold pieces.
    Daniel O' Brien
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí
    M. O' Brien
    34
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man. The next night he went to dig the gold but that night he had a bottle of holy-water and he made a ring of it around the bush. As he was digging the same bull rushed from the bushes but when he came to the ring he turned back again. The man pulled up the flag and found a pot of gold under it.