Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. There was a man down near Glin and he was drawing home the hay, and piking it into the hayshed. He found 2 duck eggs a piece of rotten meat in the middle of the wind. He was telling another man about it and the other man said he sound the same in his wind. They told the priest then and he said that there was a woman going around with the power of the druid, when they find the eggs in the wind twas a sign someone would die belong to them. He said he'd say mass for them but he said he didn't think twould be any good.
  2. 4. Once a priest in Duagh and his name was Father Hartnett. One night he was driving home in a horse and cart and he didn't know the road too well. Twas a bad road a bad night. Two lights came on the horses ears after the priest prayed.
    5. One night Fr. Hartnett told the people not to milk a certain cow in the stall. They were in a hurry and they did. Next morning the priest was found dead in the bed with his vestment on him.
    John Doyle
    Johanna Doyle
    Seantuismitheoir
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí
  3. 6. There was a priest one night going on a sick call and he came and he heard a man singing a lovely song inside the ditch. The song was "Cailín Deas Crúite na mBó". He wait and listened to the lovely song. He waited till twas finished and two hounds came out. When it was finished he drove away the road and came to the sick farmers house and when he reached the house the woman was dead. The priest cursed the song.
  4. The woman in No. 3 above used to go out into the field in the morning and fill her apron of dew and put it in the pans of cream in her neighbour's dairy. The cream when they used make butter would only turn into buttermilk.