Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 21. "Some people's 'shadows' are seen for six months - My mother passed a house one night and she heard a person coughing inside and she knows her cough. She wouldn't go out at all but the person went over to the pump and looked down my mother went out and saw her up along the field and she had her back turned all the time. My mother's father went up the field see would he see her face but couldn't. She gave six months at this.
    22. There was a fork (table f.) hold in up the window at Cooks at Tanavalla, Listowel and Mrs Cook wasn't there at all and the servants held a dance and the fork was taken away and was put up on the table before their eyes and no one did it. The fork went up again and the window held up while the fork was out.
    23. The gate of Cook's which was backed was thrown open one night people heard the carriage and bells going down the avenue to the Great House and there was nothing there. The boys standing there ran away.
    24. There do be a long black dog in the Ballybunion Road at Night called "The Black Trotter".
    25. Long ago when the people used be carring butter from Listowel to Tralee, a woman of Ballingar -?- used dress up as a ghost with a sheet around her and she used have two flint stones hitting them together at night. The men used run and she used take what butter she wanted. One night a fellow who was half drunk hit her with a stick and knocked her senseless and he tied her to the car [?] with ropes and she was taken into Tralee - got 20 yrs. in gaol.
    J.J. Doyle
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí