Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    contained a lot of deadly insects. He told his friends and next night they came with him and brought a bottle of holy water which they sprinkled on the insects and at once the insects turned to gold.
  2. Once Michael Connor of Dirha dreamt three nights after each other that there was a pot of gold buried in the Knockane in Dirha Listowel. He asked Paddy O'Driscoll and Thomas Connor to go with him to dig for it. About eleven o'clock at night they went and took with them a cock. When they arrived at the Knockane they put the cock in a tree. They were digging but they saw nothing only worms. The cock crew and Thomas Connor and Paddy Driscoll ran and Michael Connor began to roar. They came back again for Michael Connor because he was stuck . They took him up and they went home . When they got up the next morning the cock was dead.
    Joseph Cahill
    Currach an tSuasáin, Co. Chiarraí