Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grandfather whose name was Daniel Mangan from Bedford owned a house in William Street but it belongs to a man by the name of Corbet now and he fixes bicycles. When the house was owned by my great grandfather it was a latin school and it was taught by a man named Mac Namara My grand father whose name was Pat Mangan was taught Latin there. Mr. Mac Namara a red-haired man.
        1. foirgnimh
    P. Mc Elligott
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí
    M. Dillon
    Ní fios
    77
  2. Long ago there was a house in Lyre, Duagh and Mr. Thomas Molyneaux owned it. He was a schoolmaster and he used to make that house the school. Every day he used get all the children around him and teach them. His wife was a teacher also. He used to sleep in the house every night.This house was a church also and the priest used to say Mass in the house every Sunday. They had a big press in the house and they used to make that their Altar. All the people used to go there to mass every Sunday. It is a farmer's house now.
  3. There was an old school built where the Technical school Listowel is built now and it was taught by Miss O'Gallagher.