Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Feale, Gale, Smearlagh, Brick and mouth of Feale or Cashen.
    1. The water of the Gale is lonesome water and black and boggy and no one goes bathing in it.
    2. About 300 yds. from the Square Listowel is a hole in Feale called "The Corporal's" or "The Corps". Here a Corporal of the British army was riding his horse across and was drowned. (8 people drowned here).
    3. "Big Bridge" Listowel built 1829. by (Simmonds?) Cork. Labourers got 10 d per day.
    4. Long 'go when the Danes (English?) were plundering the monasteries the monks at Lixnaw threw their silver bell into the River Brick and it's heard ringing still at certain times.
    5. One night a man went hunting down the "Furry Island" (Furgey Isl. near Listowel) and he couldn't come home till the cock crew, as every time he walked he was in the same place.
    6. They say the Fianna came up the Feale and played hurling "in a wide open space" which is the Island Race-[-] Listowel.