Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fitzmaurices got up they were not talking about the event and as a matter of a fact did not remember it at all until a year afterwards as they were cutting turf in the bog. But the amazing thing was that they never thought of it until a year afterwards.
  2. One evening as Jer Driscoll of Dirha Listowel was going home through the fields he saw a woman all in white walking quickly after him. He walked on quickly but the woman kept the same distance behind him. He ran and jumped across a stream of water. The woman spoke and said, "If I caught you at this side of the stream you would not go home alive". Ghosts cannot cross water?