Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time this family was awakened by a loud knocking at the door and windows. They used to be terrified and they all crouched together in one big bed. At length however the father of the family told a priest about the occurrence. The priest told him that the next night when he heard the knock to have one of them get up and open the door and stand behind it and keep up courage. The man went home and told his family the priest's advice. They were all quiet willing to get up until the knock came. But when it did come they all broke down in courage and at last it was agreed that the father would do it. The father got up and opened the door as courageously as he could. Having opened the door he saw a woman standing in the doorway all dressed in white. After standing there for a few moments she entered the kitchen and stood with her back to the fire and her hand folded behind her back. In this posture she looked around the house and then went out again. She was never seen again. But next morning when the
    Pat Mc Elligott
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí