Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

in surprise and found that Shown had the anvil behind his back.
    Some years ago there lived a man by the name of Paddy the Gosh. This man was a great horse trainer. One day he was in Listowel market and he saw a man trying to guide a horse out of the market. The man could not lead the horse backwards or forwards. So he asked Paddy to try and guide the horse home for him. Paddy caught the horse by the mane and rubbed him down and then he leaped on the horse's back and led the horse home for the man.
  2. Seán Burns supposed to be the strongest man in Ireland. He was born at Col Coolaneelig in the parish of Dugh. About 80 years ago his feats of strength surpassed those of many man
    Willie Connell
    Baile Ghabhlóg, Co. Chiarraí