Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a house in Lyre, Duagh and Mr. Thomas Molyneaux owned it. He was a schoolmaster and he used to make that house the school. Every day he used to get all the children around him and teach them. His wife was a teacher also. He used to sleep in the house every night.This house was a church also and the Priest used to say mass in the house every Sunday. They had a big press in the house and they used to make that their Altar. All the people used to go there to mass every Sunday.
    Long ago there was an old school in Coolard. The boys and girls were mixed together in the school. Mr. Neligan was the head master in that school. After a long time it was turned into a creamery by Gorge R. Browne. It is a vacant house now.
  2. My grandmother says long ago a Teacher used to come to their house every evening for an hour and that he wrote a book for them and the one book would do them all. He taught no Irish, only English and sums and
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Devereaux