Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 13. A man returning from Castleisland one night saw the form of a lovely city in a bog and as he went towards it he saw that it was only the form of a city in Australia whose image the moon had from there. (Do 12)
    14. There was a man walking along a road one day and there was a man walking in front of him and he told the man shove in. The man shoved in and the man told him shove in farther. The man asked him was there anything wrong and the priest said there was a funeral coming. The man looked round but could not see any funeral. Then the priest told him to look over his left shoulder and he saw it.
    Dave Carroll
    G. Kelly
    Ní fios
    Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí
  2. 15. There's a tunnel from B. donohue under the convent in B. bunion (5 miles).
    16. You can put your ear in a Rabbit burrow at Callaghan's Cross in B. bunion Rd. and hear the sea (7 miles).
    17. A púca is like a mule.
    18. The Mc Elligotts from Coolnaleen Listowel found gold in their land (A fort there).
    19. There's gold under the butt of a tree in front of Keefe's in B. ruddery. There's the mark of an old wicket gate in stone masonry and tree near it which was recently cut (on Roadside) is the one. Root is still in ground.
    Variant
    20. There was this priest had died and this boy was studying to be a priest and he used fail all his exams. The boy's mother fell asleep in the Confession Box one night and the dead priest came out in the altar and asked was there anyone to serve his mass. Next night the woman said her son and he answered mass and the priest asked him what wish he'd have. Boy said he's like to be a priest and after he passed all his exams.
    21. Priest walking along road - hears rustle inside ditch - man says he owes 2p. - Johnny Faley