Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About a century ago, a man named Tom O'Conner lived in Talmore in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, and he had a black cat.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom and the cat set out. Tom brought a bag with him, and he told the cat that he would have to put her into it. The cat said that she preferred to walk, but Tom told he that he could not walk, for if the people saw her walking into town with him, they would be saying queer things. So, the cat agreed to do as Tom said, but when Tom was putting her into the bag, she said-: "Tom O' Connor, if you let the cat out of the bag,"- Tom walked on until he came to the crossroads, and the men and hounds were there waiting. Tom opened the bag, and out jumped the cat, and the chase began. They ran over fields and moors, and at length, they came to an old rickety house and inside, on a bed, they found an old woman lying, all cut and bleeding. This was a witch, and she had been in the form of a cat.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Susan Farren