Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About one hundred years ago, a man whose name I have been unable to find was walking along the road in the parish of Clonmary.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be empty of good things to eat and drink. Then the angel told him that his wish was granted, but that he was never to wish for gold.
    The man always had plenty to eat after that. One day he went to the market and he went into the bank, and there he saw heaps of gold and silver being counted on the counter. The man forgot his promise to the angel, and wished that his sack should be filled with gold. He felt his bag grow very heavy, and he looked down at it, and saw that it was bulging out with gold and silver. Soon after this the man died and when he went up to the gates of heaven, he heard lovely music. He asked St. Peter to let him in to heaven, but St. Peter refused saying that he had gone against God's will and wished for gold. The man asked St. Peter to open the gate a little, and let him hear the lovely music. When St.Peter opened the gate, the man stuffed his sack into heaven. He then wished he was in his sack and immediately he was standing inside the gates of heven.