Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

a story and the cock answers the hen. The hen says, "I lay an egg every day every day, still I am going bare footed". The cock says "I travel too, chig-chog and still I can't get a boot to fit you".
    Eily Kehoe,
    Clone, Monamolin, Gorey.
  2. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    People would not drive a cow with an alder bush. It is lucky to have a goat with cows because it is said while a goat is with her [a cow] she will not lose her calf.
    Frank Armstrong,
    Boolavogue, Ferns, CoWexford.
    Frank Armstron
  3. Churning.
    Mrs Doyle of Croneyhorn has a churning machine. It is about two feet wide. The sides are round. The dash, the lid, the pole and the wheels are parts of it. The butter is made twice a week in winter and in summer. The churning is done with an ass. If a stranger comes in during the churning he helps at the work. It is said that it is lucky. The churning takes about half-an-hour. The churning is done by yoking the ass to the pole