Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

The Care of the Feet
    People used to wear boots long ago when they came to the age of about four years. When summer comes the children (boys) around here go in their bare feet. Boots are made and repaired in this district by two shoe-makers. Those men's fathers were also shoemakers. There were many more shoemakers in this district long ago than there are now because in this place there were many more people than than there are now. In the second place the people did not buy nearly as much boots in shops then as they do now.
    I have seen clogs worn in this district about two years ago (1935).
    [told me by]
    Mr Edward Kavanagh (36yrs)
    Ballyorley, Boolavogue, Ferns
    Co Wexford.
  2. The Care of the Feet.
    People nowadays begin to wear boots when they are about two years of age. The boys of this district go barefooted from May till the middle of Autumn. The water in which the feet are washed is always thrown out. There are no boots made in our district but there are about six men who can mend their boots and there is only one shoemaker around here. Clogs are often worn in the district.
    Michael Parle,
    The Harrow, Ferns, Co Wexford.