Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

A Story About Chickens
    One night Peter Gallagher was away & when he came back he noticed that the chickens were singing and chirruping and he went to bed. He heard the chickens roaring and he got up & went out to the hen-house & there was not a feather on them & he went in & went to bed again. He saw lights outside & the next thing he saw was coffins going by the window.
    He got up himself & his wife & they put pieces of bags on them to keep them from dying with the cold. And when night came the bags were taken off as fast as they were put on.
    This happened in the farm of Mr Doyle.
    This story was told to me by my father & he heard it from
    Peter Gallagher, (40 yrs)
    Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford
    recorded by John Coleman
    Legnalough, Monamolin, Gorey, Co Wexford.
    John Coleman
    Log na gCloch, Co. Loch Garman
    Peter Gallagher
    40
  2. A Haunted House.
    There is an old house in the townland of Legnalough at it is said to be haunted. It is said that it was built on a fairy-path. One time there was a family living in it called Phillips and the man of the house stayed up one night to see was it haunted & about twelve o'clock he saw a light coming to the door. The light stayed lighting for about five minutes & then it went out. The man of the house was sitting in the parlour & in a few minutes the man felt something hitting against his side & he struck a match &