Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

John Murphy of '98 was more than middle-aged in that year.

Related by :-
    John Murphy, Ballytreacy, Boolavogue, Ferns, aged 62, who heard these stories from his father 24 years ago. His father died at the age of 86.
    (Note :- this John Murphy is the great-grandson of John Murphy who refused to burn Boolavogue Chapel in '98).
    John Murphy of '98
    was more than middle-aged in that year. He was married and was a carpenter by trade. His wife was not the chapel-woman but happened to be in the chapel the morning the Yeos came up tp burn it. About seven Yeos came up, Val Mowles & Hawkins amongst them. They came on purpose to burn the chapel. Hawkins was the leader (and lived in Rockspring). The Yeos caught Mrs Murphy & threatened her with death if she refused to burn the chapel. Her husband, John, was hidden in a shore near at hand and the woman called him to come out. He did so but was at once seized & ordered to set the chapel on fire. He opened his coat & waistcoat & knelt down & told the Bloody Yeos to shoot away as "he would sooner go back to his God than burn the chapel." Hawkins, the leader, saved John , for he knew him. Val Moules fired into the thatch of the roof and set the chapel on fire (on Sunday 27th May 1798).
    After burning the chapel the Yeos set out across Ballytreacy bog to burn Roche's house (in Monagrena). Molloys live in the house now. As they crossed the bog they saw a pig rooting in it. Hawkins fired at the pig and killed it and swore he would do the same to the man who would burn Roche's house.
    John Murphy was struck with a sword at the chapel and his cheek was hanging down on his shoulder,
    1. am