Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Home - Made Toys
    Wind-mills
    There was an old man who used to travel round the country about 1908 selling windmills. He used to make these windmills himself. Children bought these windmills for a half-penny. If they had no money he would take a bone, or rags, or bottles instead. He made these windmills out of sticks.
    Daisy - Chain
    When the fields are full of daisies we make daisy-chains. We get one daisy, and make a hole in it, and put another daisy in that hole [ in the stalk ]. We keep on doing this until the daisy-chain is big enough to go around our neck.
    Turnip
    When it comes near Christmas some people get a turnip. They cut out in it, a nose, two eyes and a mouth; they put a candle down in the turnip. They light the candle before they put it down in the turnip.
    Whipping Tops
    Mr Dan Hayden of Ballytreacy, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford makes whipping tops. We get a stick, tie a bit of cord on to it, and whip the top.
    Elizabeth Armstrong,
    Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford.