Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman

and he saw a man turning the hands of the clock the wrong way & ever after the clock went wrong.
    Mary Coleman,
    Legnalough, Monamolin, Gorey, Co Wexford.
    [My father Mr M Coleman - aged 45 yrs - told me this]
  2. One time there was a man going down to Clondaw in a jennet & car. A black dog came up beside him & he tried to put the dog away. He would not go away so the man threw the stick at him & the dog disappeared. The man got out to look for the stick & he struck a whole box of matches. He could not find the stick so he went home & came back the next morning & found the stick with every match he struck on top of it.
    James Gahan,
    Carrigeen, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford.
    This story was told me by : -
    Mrs Mary Gahan (35 yrs)
    my mother
    James Gahan
    An Carraigín, Co. Loch Garman
    Mrs May Gahan
    35
  3. One time there was a wake in Oulart & there was a man named Tim Sullivan coming from it. Ashe was crossing the he saw fairies hurling & he went over to them. The fairies gave him a hurley & he began to hurl & he scored a goal. Then the match was over & the fairies carried them away to a hill & buried him & he is to be seen in his own