Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. Moate in Ballyorley, one field from the road on the land of Walter GAhan.
    [County Wexford; Parish, Monageer (Boolavogue is the half-parish of Monageer), townland, Ballyorley]
    The moate is about 13 to 15 feet in height from level of surrounding field.
    Drawings of moate.
    At present the sides of the moat are covered with several white-thorns and furze bushes.
    There is a stone lying on the outer rim of the moate just a few feet from its base. This stone is called the Moate Stone. Men sometimes lift and pitch this as a test of their strength. It is a good big block of stone (roughly) round in shape.
    Peter Lacey of Tomnaboley. Boolavogue, Ferns, Co. Wexford told me he often heard old men say in a joking manner to young fellows who found it difficult to raise or pitch this stone that the stone was carried to the moate by a woman in her apron.
    Near the moat and surrounded by a clump of thorns are big stones which men say mark the site of an old chapel.
    Peter Lacey
    Tom na Buaile Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman