Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

The Local Roads
    There is a Mass path which leads from the Ballycarrigeen road to Ballytreacy back lane. This path starts down our lane [ in Carrigeen ], on by a ditch through Mr John Walshe's field. At the bottom of this field there is a style joining Walshe's field with ours (Breen's). The path keeps along by the ditch for a good length and it goes right across the field to the other ditch, and it goes down along by the ditch for about one hundred yards. Here it goes up on the ditch by a style and along the ditch into Mr Chapman's bog and along through the middle of the bog to a gate which leads out on the Ballytreacy back lane.
    Long ago it was the custom when a funeral came to a cross-roads it would stop and every man took off his hat and the De Profundis was said. Some friend or neighbour said it. This custom is kept on in some districts still.
    There is a road (which runs from Rockspring three-roads to Mullawn three-roads) called the Cotchel road and it is so called because of a Well on the road which is called the Cotchel Well.
    Nora Breen.
    These stories were told to me by my mother