Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Sore Eyes. 37.
    Patrick Doyle of Tobergal, Boolavogue, Ferns (who died 1932, aged 80 ) cured sore eyes. He made herbal ointment and rubbed it on the inside of the wrists of the person who had the sore eyes. He did this rubbing three different days. Blisters formed on the wrists some days after the rubbing. When these blisters burst water ran out and the eyes were then cured.
    Blood-stopping .
    Mrs N Burke of Ballytreacey, Boolavogue stopped the flow of blood from any cut or wound by saying some prayer. She got this prayer from her father.
    Other people living in the locality claim to have this gift of blood-stopping. They all say that the prayer must be given by a man to a woman, or by a woman to a man.
    Cancer.
    External cancer cured by a plaster or some sort of mixture applied to the cancer by Doran of Kilcotty, Enniscorthy.
    Worms.
    Worms in children are cured by "Worm-women". These women claim, in some cases, to be able to tell (A) if a child is really suffering
      1. cleachtas an leighis