Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Herbs
    There is a weed in Kilcormac graveyard and it is called the mouse-ear. If you boiled it in new milk it is a cure for a burn. There is another weed in Masterson's lane and it is called the Chalace. It is a little green leaf and if you boil it in new milk, strain the milk off, it would cure the whooping-cough. There is another weed in Bolger's field called blood-wort and if you would boil it in water it is a cure for a
    Kitty Carty
    Garrybritt, Boolavogue, Ferns
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Carty
    Garraí an Bhriotaigh Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Some of the herbs that cure are dandelion, march-mallow, docks, garlic, rib-grass. Some of the ones that poison are hemlock and garlic. The weeds harmful to the land are thistles, praiseach, rag-weeds, nettles. These weeds are harmful because they destroy corn and multiply. The dandelion when broken at the stem produces a white liquid which cures warts. March-mallace mixed with makes an ointment an ointment for burns and scalds.
    James Gahan,
    Carrigeen, Boolavogue, Ferns.