Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

Local Cures
    Scalds
    Miss Earle, Monamolin, Gorey, Co Wexford makes a cure for scalds. She gets some herbs in the fields & some fresh lard. She boils those, then the mixture is like ointment, and people go to her to get this ointment.
    Thrush
    When babies are small, they sometimes get the thrush, and the cure for that ia honey & borax mixed together and put down the child's neck.
    Cattle Cures
    Mr Murphy of Ballinastraw, Monamolin, Gorey, co Wexford used to cure cattle and he is called the cattle-doctor. When a cow is sick he always says there is a worm in her tail. He opens the cow's tail and puts turpentine in the cow's tail. He then ties the tail up tightly and he says the cow will be all right in a few days.
    Brigid Lacey,
    Monamolin, Gorey, Co Wexford.