Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

and spades. He binds wheels in the open air and he makes the bands outside. People say forge-water is used for curing warts. Smiths are strong because the work the smith is at is very hard and that makes him very strong. There is an old house in the Harrow, and it was there the pikes were made in 1798 (note. This house was pulled down in May 1938). There is a stone outside the door with two pieces of iron in it and it was on that stone bindings for wheels of cars were turned. There was an old forge about twenty years ago where Martin Brien now lives in Ballycarrigeen, Ferns.
    Michael Parle,
    The Harrow, Ferns, Co Wexford
  2. The Local Forge.
    There are two forges around here which are not in use, one is in Mill-bank (Monagrena, Boolavogue, Ferns) and the other is in Ballyorley (Boolavogue, Ferns).
    Patricia Bolger,
    Ballyorley, Boolavogue, Ferns,