Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

and Gahan are the most common names in it
    There are four slated houses and three thatched houses in Tobergal. The oldest man in our townland is over eighty-four and there are two over seventy years of age. There were many more houses in Tobergal long ago than there are now but there are no ruins. Most of the land is good but there is a bog in Mr Chapman's land, and it is said that at night a big black horse goes through it, and who ever would go on his foot-steps would die.
    Maureen Armstrong,
    Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. The most common name in Ballytracey (my townland, in parish of Monageer) is Murphy. John Murphy is a good story-teller. There is a big hill in Ballytracey called Nancy Shannon's hill. There is a turn in the road in Ballytracey called Arkin's turn. It is called Arkins's turn because people by the name of Arkains lived there
    Baile Uí Threasaigh, Co. Loch Garman
    Michael Burke