Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

The Care of Our Farm Animals
    There are the following animals at home :- two cows, a pony, one turkey; and about fourteen hens. Our cows have no names. When I am driving the cows out of the field I say "Go on". There are two bails in our cow-house and a little loft with hay on it. Our cows are tied with a bails. There are a few links of chain on the top of the bails.
    Some people sing a song or jig when they are milking a cow to keep the cow from kicking [if they have this fault ]. We get our pony shod with Brian Kenny. When I call the hens and chickens I say "Chuk, chuk." When I call the turkeys I say "Pee-pee." When I call the pigs I say "Dock, dock".
    Some people put marks on the hatching eggs or put the date [ on such eggs ] on which the chickens or turkeys are to come out. People put these marks on the eggs so that if any hen were to get in and lay an egg amongst the hatching eggs the egg so laid would be known.
    Some people keep a goat or sheep for good luck.
    Eily Armstrong,
    Boolavogue, Ferns, CoWexford.
  2. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    When we are driving the cows home from the field we say "Chue, Chue, home ". When we are calling the sheep we say "Ma - ma."
    Eileen Turner
    Maigh Each, Co. Loch Garman