Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

and pick up another jack in time to catch the two jacks coming down; then I throw these three jacks and pick up
    in time to catch the three jacks coming down, and last I throw up these four jacks and pick up the last jack in time to catch the four jacks coming down.
    The next thing I play is sweeps; I put two jacks together on the ground, and I throw up my head-jack and sweep the ground once with my hand and catch the head-jack coming down. Then I throw up the head-jack again and pick up two jacks off the ground in time to catch my head-jack coming down.
    The next thing I play is soffs; I play this the same as ones only I do not crack any of them.
    The next thing I play is first gate. I make a sort of gate with my thumb and first finger and toss four jacks in front of it some one one jack, then I throw up my head-jack and put the jacks that were not in through the gate and I have to get the jack that was not in with the first shot. In this way I do second gate, third gate and cruke only for the second the gate was between my third and second finger, for the third gate it was between my second and third finger and for the cruke the gate is between my third and little finger.
    Next I do inside-gates. I turn my hand with
    Mary Breen