Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

" Jack - stones " are still played at school.
    Mary Breen, (Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford) a pupil of Boolavogue N S. describes the game as follows :-
    I get five round stones, and I call the biggest jack, my head-jack. The first thing I play is heaps ; I put four jacks in a heap on the ground, and I throw up my head-jack; then I pick up the heap of jacks in time to catch my head-jack coming down.
    The next thing I play is ones : I toss four jacks on the ground and throw up my head-jack, and pick up one jack in time to catch the head-jack coming down I do the same with the other three jacks.
    The next thing I play is twos ; I put four jacks in twos on the ground, and I throw up my head-jack, and I pick up two jacks in time to catch the head-jack coming down. I do the same with the other two jacks.
    The next thing I play is cracks. I play this the same as ones only I crack each jack with the head-jack as I pick it up.
    The next thing I play is all be alls. I toss four jacks n the ground and I throw up my head-jack and pick up my one jack in time to catch my head-jack coming down; then I throw these two jacks and
    Mary Breen
    Cill Choilsí, Co. Loch Garman