Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds most common here, are the nettle, thistle, dockleaf, dandelions, and ragweed. The thistle and ragweed are u... The thistle and ragweed only grow in good dry land. Dandelions and nettles grow mostly on the road - side. Nettles are very good to eat in the Spring. The farmers generally cut them each year.
    The dockleaf roots are sumetimes used as a cure for a cut or wound on a horse. The roots are washed and boiled with water. Then the water is strained and put into a bottle and put on the wound.
    Spunk is a weed that covers all over a field. It is small with big flat leaves, and grows in rich soil, but takes the good out of land. Animals wont eat it, because it is very bitter. The roots are very deep in the ground.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tom Carter