School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. Long long ago the people used to eat more wholesome food than we do now. They ate plenty of potatoes and butter - milk; in fact they had it every meal of the day. It is said they had only two meals a day, one in the evening and one in the morning.
    It was generally bacon they ate. In those days the flour was made from wheat. They used to live much longer lives than we do owing to the wholesome food they ate. We don't eat the things they did; in fact we would think it very plain fare.
    They also ate a lot of porridge, we still make it. But we make it a little different, they used to make it so thich that they could get a knife and cut it. They got a dinner plate and not a little saucerful like we do. They sometimes put a big lump of butter in the middle of it. They had a big mug of butter milk beside them and then according as they wanted it they dipped it into the butter milk and ate it.
    1. táirgí
    Rebecca Carter