Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. Bread is the chief food used in these islands, but it was not always used.
    Bread was first made from oats, but now it is usually made from wheaten flour. The oats was grown locally and then it was taken to the nearest mill to be ground to flour. There were hand mills used locally, and one is still in use in Ballagh for making oaten meal.
    Potato cakes were very frequently made and are still, although they are not so common. Enough bread was baked for three or four days at the time. When the cake is put in the oven a cross is always marked on it across the whole length and breadth of the cake. The reason that is done is it helps the bread to rise, and when the bread is baked, it can be easily cut into sections.
    The pot that the bread was baked in is usually called a pot - oven and the bigger one a bastable
    1. táirgí