Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many wild animals on our farm such as the fox, weasel, rabbit, hare, badger, squirrel, deer, I have them all.
    The fox is the farmer's pest. It is about the size of a dog. I have seen a part of our wood as bare as can be. We call it "The foxes playground". On nights when the moon is shining brightly it is said that you would see a small croud of foxes at play in the bare place.
    The badger is a small animal about the size of a big cat. We caught two badgers in a snare a few weeks ago. It is very hard to kill them. Their colour is grey.
    The weasel kills the rabbits and is a cunning animal. He is small but very bold.
    The squirrel is a harmless animal. He builds his nest in a hole in a tree. In the late summer he gathers nuts and other things for the winter, but wakes up sometimes and eats some of its store.
    Susie Johnston
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann