School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    cross. About half a mile along the Cashel road is the cross known as Dundrum Cross or nowadays more often called the Convent Cross because the Convent Gates are at it.
    At the Convent Cross is an old milestone with a "6" marked on it. This I think means that it is 6 (Irish Miles) from there to Cashel.
  2. The hill road is so called because there is a very high hill about a mile or so up the road. On either side of the road there are big woods called the Deer Forest and part of it is walled in to keep the deer deer off the road. There are about a thousand acres in the wood and the deer roam over every bit of it.
    There are also plenty of other animals in the wood, and at this time of the year it is especially pretty as the light green leaves are just coming on the trees and plants. There are farmers houses all along the road and all are one storey - houses built on the same pattern
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Irene Jackson