School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. We have numbers of animals on our farm we have sixteen cows, two horses, two asses, two ponies, five calves and one sow and eleven bonhams.
    The cows are the most useful animals on the farm. She gives milk to everyone. The next is the horse he does all the work, drawing of mangolds turnips and hay. The next one is the pony he does all the light work.
    The hens and ducks lay eggs and hatch them sometimes. The horses names are Sally and Kitty, the ponies are Peggy and Bill and the asses are Jack and Bessy. The cows' names are Madden, Cappa, Cockie, Roanie, Marton, Speckles, Magie, Beauty, Whity, June, Bobs, Thompson, Kilmore, Kerry. They are all tied to chains to bales. When we are hunting them we say "How, how." We spancel a cross cow.
    Robert Graves
    Ballintemple, Co. Tipperary