School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. There are not many heroes around here.
    There was one called Tim Crowe who lives in Bishopswood, Dundrum. He ran a great many big races.
    He ran a Marathon race from Dublin to Dundrum. He also was a great cyclist. He cycled from Galway to Dundrum in four hours.
    The first time he went to Dublin Mr. John Howard was with him. Before the start of the race the Dublin men asked "Who is the little plough boy" Tim Crowe heard them and said "Ye'll soon know what a little plough boy can do" He came in in first in the race and John Howard Ballintemple, Golden, came second.
    Tim used to go out training every morning and had a track round the field. He does not run any races now.
    Bella Carter
    Mr Adam Carter